The Ornithological Society's quarterly scientific journal. This peer-reviewed journal has been publishing ornithological research relevant to New Zealand and the South Pacific since 1943 (originally as New Zealand Bird Notes). All Birds New Zealand members are encouraged to submit original papers or short notes on their bird observations or studies to the Notornis Editor: jim [dot] briskie [at] canterbury [dot] ac [dot] nz (Jim Briskie).
Notornis has a wide circulation within New Zealand and overseas, and is provided to all members of Birds New Zealand. A stock of back numbers is available for those who wish to acquire them. PDFs for each volume will be made available online as close as practicable to the standard publication dates (last day in March, June, September, December)
A fully searchable database of articles published in Notornis and Southern Bird is provided on the Publications page. New issues (< 1 year old) are password protected. Each member of Birds New Zealand has been sent a password. Institutional subscribers have been contacted for their IP address to give their computers direct access. Please contact Roger_Sharp [at] xtra [dot] co [dot] nz (Roger Sharp) to update your information.
Birds New Zealand (formerly Southern Bird)
The Society's quarterly news magazine. This magazine provides a forum for members to report back on trips, society schemes, interesting bird sightings and to advertise coming trips, meetings and events. To submit an article or item for publication in Birds New Zealand, please contact the Birds New Zealand Editor: editorbirdsnz [at] osnz [dot] org [dot] nz (Nick Allen).
- Birds New Zealand No.1
- New branding for the OSNZ
- First complete post-breeding survey of the Bounty Island shag (Leucocarbo ranfurlyi)
- Categorisation of common syllable types in the complex vocalisations of tui (Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae)
- Observation of a female mallard (Anas platyrhynchos) with 29 ducklings
- Seabird predation by vagrant leopard seals (Hydrurga leptonyx) at Otago, New Zealand
- Range expansion of the spur-winged plover (Vanellus miles novaehollandiae) in New Zealand
- Foraging behaviour and habitat partitioning in sympatric invasive birds in French Polynesia
- Calling and display by peacocks (Pavo cristatus) at Mansion House Historic Reserve, Kawau Island, New Zealand
- Field weights and measurements of Australasian shoveler (Anas rhynchotis) in New Zealand